CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I86739

Ms. Kimberly Henley
Donlar Corporation
6502 South Archer Road
Bedford Park, Illinois 60501

RE: The tariff classification of L-Aspartic Acid, CAS # 56-84-1, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Henley:

In your letter dated September 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for L-Aspartic Acid will be 2922.49.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids….. L-Aspartic acid….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division